Nexium - Visit Online Canadian Pharmacy for Prices
coronavirus
Covid-19
We are open, and still successfully delivering affordable prescription medications to patients despite the pandemic. Our team is working hard to prepare orders as quickly as possible. Please take note that some shipping delays may occur More info.
FOLLOW US:
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Are you Looking to Buy Nexium (Esomeprazole) from OnlineCanadianPharmacy.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy BrandNexium

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nexium 20mg 100 $80.19 Add To Cart
Nexium 40mg 84 $80.19 Add To Cart
Nexium
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $80.19
Nexium
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $80.19

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Esomeprazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Esomeprazole 20mg 90 $39.60 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole 40mg 28 $29.70 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole 40mg 84 $60.60 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $39.60
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $29.70
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $60.60

Description

Product information

Drug name: Nexium

Generic name: Esomeprazole Magnesium

Formulation: capsule, intravenous injection/infusion

What is Nexium?

Nexium 24hr active medicine is used to treat stomach and esophageal issues including ulcers and acid reflux. Esomeprazole is one of the active Nexium ingredients. This drug reduces stomach acid production, which helps with heartburn, swallowing problems, and a persistent cough. For adults, Nexium 20mg and Nexium 40mg are the most common Nexium dosages.

Once a day, one hour before meals, this medicine is taken orally. Treatment duration and dose are determined by the patient’s condition and reaction. Without contacting a doctor, do not modify the dosage or frequency. This drug may take up to four days to completely act; it will not work immediately.

Take the pill whole, without crushing or chewing it. If you use the over-the-counter form of this medicine to self-medicate, be sure to read the instructions and ingredients on the packaging carefully. If you’ve had heartburn for more than 14 days or have been taking medicines for more than four months, you should see a doctor since the chance of adverse effects increases.

Even if you don’t feel well, complete the therapy. Unless directed differently by a physician, do not take for more than 14 days if self-treating.

Using Nexium

Before use, consult your prescribing doctor if you have a history of:

  • Liver disease
  • Lupus

Some of the adverse effects might be linked to more severe diseases, such as C. difficile-related intestinal problems. If you’re experiencing lightheadedness/sweating/dizziness, unexplained weight gain, or chest/jaw/arm/shoulder pain, talk to your doctor.

Is self-treating, do not use if:

  • Trouble/pain swallowing
  • Bloody/coffee grounds vomit
  • Bloody/black stool
  • Heartburn for 3+ months
  • Frequent chest pain
  • Frequent wheezing
  • Nausea/vomiting
  • Stomach pain

Prior to surgery, speak with your doctor or dentist.

This drug has the potential to make bones more prone to fracture, especially in elderly individuals. Coughs, fevers, and respiratory/oral/nasal infections are more common in children.

Possible interactions include:

  • Cilostazol
  • Clopidogrel
  • Methotrexate
  • Rifampin
  • St. John’s wort

Some medications will have reduced efficiency from reduced stomach acid such as:

  • Atazanavir
  • Erlotinib
  • Nelfinavir
  • Pazopanib
  • Rilpivirine
  • Azole antifungals

Consult your doctor about the benefits and drawbacks of taking this medicine if you are pregnant or nursing. It is uncertain how it affects newborns after passing via breastmilk. This drug has the potential to alter test findings, resulting in incorrect results.

Nexium Side Effects:

Common:

  • Headache
  • Abdominal pain

Serious:

  • Low magnesium blood level
  • Lupus • Diarrhea that doesn’t stop
  • Abdominal/ stomach pain/cramping
  • Fever
  • Blood/mucus in stool
  • Vitamin B-12 deficiency
  • Allergic reaction

Nexium vs. Prilosec

There are two isomers of Prilosec and only one isomer of Nexium. Nexium digests more slowly as a result of this, allowing it to be active for extended periods of time. The liver processes it in a different way, resulting in fewer adverse effects.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Nexium

Scientific Name:

Esomeprazole

Other Names:

Nexpro, Neksium, Esomeprazole, Nexium

Strength(s):

20mg, 40mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 28, 84

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated), Delayed Release Tablet

All product content included on OnlineCanadianPharmacy.com is for information only. Please note that it is not a replacement for your individual professional medical care or advice. Always remember to speak with a qualified health professional before taking any prescription or non prescription medication.

OnlineCanadianPharmacy Disclaimer
If you have a Privacy concern you may contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected].