Online Canadian Pharmacy| Prescriptions | Privacy Policies
coronavirus
Covid-19
We are open, and still successfully delivering affordable prescription medications to patients despite the pandemic. Our team is working hard to prepare orders as quickly as possible. Please take note that some shipping delays may occur More info.
FOLLOW US:
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
 

Our Policies

Online Canadian Pharmacy Privacy Policy

 

As a Canadian online pharmacy it is a top priority to protect your privacy just as if you were dealing with a company in the United States.  We know the connotation of disclosing personal information while buying online medication may be somewhat disconcerting and that makes us want to work harder to ensure your privacy is protected.

Although you are dealing with a pharmacy online, we are a Canadian company, and therefore we adhere to the strict national standards in Canada.  The national privacy standards in Canada are known as PIPEDA (The Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act).

We do collect personal information about you in order to fill your prescription orders and we pledge to maintain the confidentiality of that information. Although you are our customers, you are also patients of the medical professionals we work closely with.  That is the reason we seek your consent to communicate with pharmacists and other medical professionals in order to ensure the medication order we send you is handled with utmost care while at the same time ensuring your privacy is maintained.  We do not sell, rent or give away the information you have entrusted to us.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the personal information you provide us on our website, by email, or the telephone. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you may access, delete, and update this information.

Privacy and Security

We have strict policies and procedures in place to safeguard the privacy and security when you disclose personal information to us.  Our website is SSL encrypted and both McAfee Secured and Let’s Encrypt to ensure private data transferred to us meets the standards set by our Privacy Officer.

Your personal information, including the data contained in our computers and transferred to us online, is protected from unauthorized access. Its use is restricted to employees who have a legitimate business need and reason for accessing the information. All employees of Online Canadian Pharmacy are required to adhere to the privacy standards we have established and to follow all applicable laws and regulations. Employees are strictly prohibited from accessing and/or disclosing your personal information without previous authorization. All employees are aware that failing to maintain the confidentiality of personal information at all times will result in immediate and appropriate disciplinary action.

Types and Use of Personal Information Collected

The personal information we collect from you and about you is used to provide you with discount prescription medicines, communicate with you about your prescription order, send newsletters, enhance your visit to our website, process your prescription order, and provide the products and services you have requested. This information varies depending upon whether you are a client or a prospective client. Examples of personal information we may collect from you or about you include: your name, height, weight, date of birth, gender, the existence and types of drug allergies, medications requested, medical history information, details of your existing medications, prescription information, the name of your primary physician and their contact information, your email address, your physical address, telephone number, and credit card information.

The information may be obtained from a telephone or email conversation, online account creation, prescription form or from other sources, such as medical forms or reports. We maintain personal information regarding your transactions with Online Canadian Pharmacy and we may request additional information in order to provide you with our products.

When visiting Online Canadian Pharmacy, you are doing so anonymously and privately without revealing any personal information. We do not collect information that could identify you personally unless you choose to provide it voluntarily.

The choice is always yours when it comes to providing us with your personal information. However, deciding to withhold details may limit our ability to provide you with the products and services we offer. If we cannot move forward with your order based on the information you have provided, we may ask for additional details to facilitate the process.

Choice to Opt-Out

You may access your personal information at any point by logging into your online account on our website. If you no longer wish to receive our marketing materials, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions on how to unsubscribe or by emailing us at [email protected].

Safeguarding Your Medical Information

Online Canadian Pharmacy does not rent, sell, or give away your personally identifiable medical information to anyone for marketing purposes. We will only use and share personally identifiable medical information for specifically requested transactions and for those purposes required or permitted by law.

When We May Disclose Information

Online Canadian Pharmacy respects the confidentiality of your personal information. There are circumstances in which we may disclose to third parties information we have about you in order to conduct our business, including processing a prescription transaction that you request or authorize. We will make these disclosures only when they are permitted or required by law. These disclosures may include providing information in response to a request by regulatory or governmental authorities, other administrators, auditors, or consultants.

We use third parties such as dispensing pharmacies, pharmacists, and doctors to help fulfill orders, check processing companies to issue payment transactions, and an email service provider to communicate via email with you on our behalf. We may share your personal information (i.e. name, mailing address, or medical profile information) with these third parties to administer your business and provide services to you. These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for promotional purposes.

We do not rent, sell, or disclose any of your personal information, regardless of whether you are a current or former customer, your privacy is maintained.  Should your relationship with Online Canadian Pharmacy end, we will continue to limit disclosures of your personal information in accordance with our stated privacy policy and practices just as we do for those who maintain a continuing relationship with us.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You may request a change or update your personal information by visiting the “My Account” section on our website, calling our toll free phone number 1-888-730-3338, or emailing Customer Service at [email protected] .

If you or a family member on your behalf wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you with our services, please email Customer Service at [email protected] .

Online Canadian Pharmacy will retain your information for as long as your account is active or is needed to provide services. We will keep and use your personal information to adhere to legal obligations, settle disputes, and enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements.

Cookie Policy

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies.

Online Canadian Pharmacy uses cookies and other tracking technologies to assist with navigation and your ability to provide feedback, analyze your use of our products and services, assist with our promotional and marketing efforts, and to provide content from third parties.

You can control the use of cookies at the browser level. Our website may still be used if you choose to reject cookies, however, your ability to use certain features may be limited.

Links to Other Websites

We may from time to time publish links to other websites we believe to be of interest. It is important to note that we do not have control over these websites, and how they use your personal information, therefore we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy steps as Online Canadian Pharmacy.

Changes to the Online Canadian Pharmacy Privacy Policy

Any future changes made to our privacy policy will be posted on this page, our home page, and other places where we deem it necessary. We may also choose to notify you by e-mail, when appropriate.

We welcome your inquiries.

Please email us at [email protected] or write to:

PRIVACY OFFICER: Online Canadian Pharmacy

Suite #273 – 7360 137th Street,

Surrey, BC, Canada V3W 1A3

OnlineCanadianPharmacy Disclaimer
If you have a Privacy concern you may contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected].