Entocort EC - Visit Online Canadian Pharmacy for Prices
coronavirus
Covid-19
We are open, and still successfully delivering affordable prescription medications to patients despite the pandemic. Our team is working hard to prepare orders as quickly as possible. Please take note that some shipping delays may occur More info.
FOLLOW US:
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Are you Looking to Buy Entocort EC (Budesonide) from OnlineCanadianPharmacy.

( Top Brand Option )

Buy BrandEntocort EC

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Controlled Release Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Entocort EC 3mg 100 $219.00 Add To Cart
Entocort EC 3mg 300 $595.90 Add To Cart
Entocort EC
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $219.00
Entocort EC
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $595.90

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Generic Budesonide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Controlled Release Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Budesonide 3mg 100 $81.18 Add To Cart
Budesonide
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $81.18

Description

Product Information

Drug name: Entocort EC

Entocort EC generic name: Budesonide

Strengths: 3mg

Formulation: Tablet

Product Description

Entocort EC is a corticosteroid that is used to treat gastrointestinal problems and decrease inflammation in the body. It lowers the immune system as a side effect of reducing the body’s natural defense response.Entocort EC does not cure these gastrointestinal problems, however it does help to alleviate the symptoms. Budesonide is the generic name for Entocort EC. Entocort EC 3mg is the sole dose available for this medicine.

Entocort EC is an orally given medication that is generally taken first thing in the morning. This medicine should be swallowed whole with a full glass of water (8 oz) and not chewed or mashed. In case of difficulty swallowing pills, contact your prescribing physician; there are variants that can be opened and the drug combined with a soft meal like applesauce. Mix with a tablespoon and consume within 30 minutes of combining the drug with food, without chewing or crushing it. This approach still requires a full glass (8 oz) of water.

The amount of time you should take the drug is determined on your illness, response, and age.

Using Entocort EC

Consult your prescribing physician if you have ever experienced any of the following:

  • Eye disease
  • High blood pressure
  • Liver disease
  • Thyroid problems
  • Diabetes
  • Stomach/intestinal problems
  • Brittle bones
  • Current/past infections
  • Bleeding problems
  • Mental/mood conditions

It’s a good idea to keep an eye on physical stress and try to decrease it. Because corticosteroids can lower the body’s tolerance over time, any unexpected weariness or weight loss should be discussed with your prescribing doctor.

Alcohol use should be kept to a minimum. Stomach bleeding is more likely when you drink alcohol.

Infection symptoms may be masked with Entocort EC. Take additional precautions when washing your hands and avoiding virus vectors. Because this medication reduces the efficacy of vaccinations, avoid persons who have recently received a live vaccine (for example, a flu vaccine administered through inhalation). Lab testing, particularly skin tests, may be affected by Entocort EC.

Side effects, particularly those relating to bone, mental, or mood, as well as internal bleeding, are more common in older individuals.

Entocort EC has an impact on pregnancy. Long-term corticosteroid users’ infants are at risk of developing hormone problems. In nursing women, Entocort EC enters into their milk.

Some possible interactions are:

  • Aldesleukin
  • Mifepristone
  • Drugs that can cause bleeding/ bruising o Grapefruit

Side Effects:

Common

  • Nausea
  • Heartburn
  • Headache
  • Lowered immune system

Serious:

  • Higher chance of infections
  • White patches in mouth
  • Change in vaginal discharge
  • Unusual tiredness
  • Vision problems
  • Easy bruising/ bleeding
  • Puffy face
  • Unusual hair growth
  • Mental/ mood change
  • Muscle weakness/ pain
  • Bone pain
  • Thinning skin
  • Slow wound healing
  • Stomach/ intestinal bleeding
  • Allergic reaction

Additional information

Drug Name:

Entocort EC

Scientific Name:

Budesonide

Other Names:

Budez CR, Entocort

Strength(s):

3mg

Quantities Available:

100, 300

Formulation:

Controlled Release Capsule

All product content included on OnlineCanadianPharmacy.com is for information only. Please note that it is not a replacement for your individual professional medical care or advice. Always remember to speak with a qualified health professional before taking any prescription or non prescription medication.

OnlineCanadianPharmacy Disclaimer
If you have a Privacy concern you may contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected].